Today we continue with the most beautiful exotic birds of the planet, those that have inspired painters, photographers and poets. Today it's the turn of a bird called The Real Flycatcher or Real Amazon Flycatcher. Join me to learn more about this beautiful animal that inhabits our beautiful planet.
If its scientific name is Onychorhynchus coronatus, it is a species of passerine bird called El mosquero real o atrapamoscas real amazónico is a family of the Tyrannidae group and is located in America. The most characteristic of this species is its spectacular crest which is very bright color and fan-shaped, flattened with tones of colors such as steel, black with blue marks, the rest of its body is provided with a plumage with red and brown tones, yellow while the throat is white. It measures approximately 17 centimetres in adulthood and weighs 23 grams.
Its diet is based on the ingestion of insects of great variety, preferring the flying insects among them the dragonflies, usually hunt them while they fly and when they are stopped in some branch. They can ingest butterflies, flying ants, crickets and any insect of medium size that flies, their specialty is to hunt flying while the insects are flying, all an expert.
As for their reproduction we have noticed in their particular way of construction of their nests which have hanging branches and some vines almost always located near a stream, the female once lays the eggs is dedicated to the incubation period while the male is dedicated to the custody and protection of the nest and its surroundings.
The ridge probably has reproductive purposes since it uses its ridge to open it and move its head with a perfect rhythmic dance to attract the attention of the female. Many birds resort to rituals and expressive forms thanks to their plumage, it is common for males to possess beautiful plumage while females in birds are generally less striking.
The female lays only two round brown eggs with occasional red tones, the incubation period is only 22 days and it is the same time that the chicks will spend once they hatch and can feed on their own. The female usually remains motionless, the male hunts and brings food, while the male is responsible for repairing and guarding the entrance and close sites of the nest.
As for their habitat we have that they are only found in humid forests up to heights of 1250 meters above sea level. Especially in the Pacific slopes and lowlands of the Caribbean, never below 400 meters above sea level, this beautiful bird species is currently under minor concern according to data from the animal organization.
Another characteristic is the opening of its crest when it is in a defensive position due to something that disturbs it or as I mentioned before when it is in its mating stage, it can also be used as a means of intimidation against other animals that are about to plunder or to frighten some intruder from the nest.
Fortunately this species is not threatened due to its difficult location for humans, enjoying good population and health, other species are not with the same luck as to be out of danger of extinction. Even so, one or another hunter manages to extract species from the jungle in order to sell them.
Thank you for reading
If you liked reading this article, feel free to FOLLOW ME, UPVOTE and RESTEEM! It's always appreciated =D. Thank you all for your support and see you soon for the news flamingirl's adventures!